School

Life

Information

Tech

All Things

Education!

Important

Links

High School

Students

School

Staff
Keep up on new articles, stories, and conversations about King.
 

Staff Roster

Our mission is to create and maintain an orderly, trusting environment where teaching and learning are innovative and exciting; where students are taught to read, write, compute, and think critically according to their fullest potential.
FRIENDS OF KING SCHOOL DISTRICT
CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF
  • CEO – Dr. Doris Hicks
  • Dir of Operations – Mrs. Velta Simms
  • Dir of Finance
  • Grant Compliance Officer- Mrs. Janice Watson
  • Project Manager-Mrs. Sylvia Ellison
  • Human Resources Manager- Mrs. Judy Collins
  • Dir of Admissions/Enrollment – Mrs. Gloria Miles
  • 504 Compliance & Monitoring/Transportation Coord – Mrs. Lelia Walker
  • Social Worker – Mrs. Sheila Seals, MSW
  • Maintenance Supervisor – Darrin Cook, Sr.
  • Testing Coordinator- Mrs. Cheryl Aisola
  • Accounts Payable Specialist – Stephanie Wilson
  • Technology Director – Mr. Joshua Williams
  • Special Education Coordinator – Mrs. Monja Kelson
  • COMER Facilitator – Ms. Virginia White
Administrators
  • CEO/Principal – Dr. Doris Hicks
  • Assistant Principal – Mr. James Mack
  • Staff Developer- Mrs. Felicia Kelly
  • Dean of Students – Mrs. Idrianne Brew

Office Staff

  • Data Manager- Mrs. Kendra Every
  • Secretary – Mrs. Vera McFadden
  • Assistant Secretary – Mrs. Sandra Davis
Pre-Kindergarten Teachers
  • Mr. Clarence Octave
  • Mrs. Andree Baham-Johnson
  • Ms. Janelle Ballard
  • Mrs. Jhana Palmer
Pre-Kindergarten Paraprofessionals
  • Ms. Janet Carter-Davis
  • Ms. Sharon Merricks
  • Mrs. Sherry Randall
  • Mrs. Betty Murray
Kindergarten Teachers
  • Mrs. Patrice Arceneaux
  • Mrs. Linda Quintal
  • Mrs. Karen Ott
  • Mrs. Paula Mirabin
Kindergarten Paraprofessionals
  • Mrs. Rochell Brown
  • Mrs. Roxanne Martin
  • Ms. Starr Hartley
  • Mrs. Jennifer Thompson
First Grade
  • Ms. Brenda Leonard
  • Mrs. Bertha Bryant
  • Mr. Darius Short
Second Grade
  • Mrs. Karen Taylor
  • Mrs. Deborah Leach
  • Mrs. Sherece Williams
Third Grade
  • Mrs. Dian Johnson
  • Ms. Marianne Lemle
  • Ms. Domika Smith
Fourth Grade
  • Mr. Wheeler Moorman
  • Mr. Herbert Bean
  • Mrs. Sylvia Barabino
Fifth Grade
  • Mrs. Marilyn Williams
  • Mrs. Breeda Thompson
Sixth Grade
  • Ms. Gloria Lee
  • Mrs. Tonya Dupree
Seventh Grade
  • Ms. Nikia Dillard
  • Ms. Darlene Johnson
Eight Grade
  • Mrs. Brenell Stallworth
  • Mr. Eric Johnson
  • Ms. Tracey Johnson
Physical Education-Elementary
  • Coach Enos Hicks
  • Mr. Gregory Downs
Technology
  • Mr. Daraun Cook
  • Mr. Gregory Hammond
Special Education
  • Ms. Elaine Kensey – Coordinator
  • Mrs. Velva Rabb
  • Ms. Kristie Ferrouillet – Para
  • Ms. Carolyn Jones – Para

Interventionists

  • Ms. Brandi Charlot
  • Mrs. JoAnn Ricard
  • Ms. Corey Tony
  • Mrs. Ashley Johnson
  • Mr. Twain Newton
  • Mrs. Sylvia Hilliard
  • Mrs. Ashley Elum
Nurse
  • Mrs. Sabrina Taylor, R.N.
Substitute Teachers
  • Ms. Linda Moore
  • Vacancy
Parent Liaison
  • Vacancy
Academic Coach
  • Mrs. Audrey McCall
Librarian
  • Ms. Gertrude Romero
Art Department
  • Mrs. Amelie Prescott
Music Department
  • Ms. Yvonne Hitts (Vocal)
  • Mr. Charles Brooks (Instrumental)
Crossing Guard/ Hall Monitor
  • Mr. Thomas Algere’
  • Mrs. Yvonne Long
Bus/Hall Monitor
  • Ms. Pamela Hutchinson
  • Mrs. Marilyn Williams
  • Mrs. Iris Ponson
  • Ms. Jane Tureaud
Maintenance
  • Mr. Joe Billingsley
  • Mr. Brad Anderson
  • Mr. Joseph Edwards
  • Mr. Daniel Gibson
  • Mr. Kerry Pierre
  • Mrs. Rhonda Row
Food Service
  • Mrs. Angela May
  • Mrs. Carmen Duplessis
  • Ms. Renetta Green
  • Ms. Carietha Kirk
  • Ms. Jennifer Lewis
  • Mrs. Kim Raymond
  • Mrs. Marilyn Ross
Dr. Doris Roche'-Hicks