School

Life

Information

Tech

All Things

Education!

Important

Links

High School

Students

School

Staff
Keep up on new articles, stories, and conversations about King.
 

Academics

Our mission is to create and maintain an orderly, trusting environment where teaching and learning are innovative and exciting; where students are taught to read, write, compute, and think critically according to their fullest potential.

 

FRIENDS OF KING SCHOOL DISTRICT
CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF
  • CEO – Dr. Doris Hicks
  • Dir of Operations – Mrs. Velta Simms
  • Dir of Finance – Ms. Shawne B. Favre
  • Grant Compliance Officer- Mrs. Janice Watson
  • Project Manager-Mrs. Sylvia Ellison
  • Human Resources Manager- Mrs. Judy Collins
  • Dir of Admissions/Enrollment – Mrs. Gloria Miles
  • 504 Compliance & Monitoring/Transportation Coord – Mrs. Lelia Walker
  • Maintenance Supervisor – Darrin Cook, Sr.
  • Testing Coordinator- Mrs. Cheryl Aisola
  • Accounts Payable Specialist – Stephanie Wilson
  • Technology Director – Mr. Richard Silewicz
Administrators
  • Dr. Doris R. Hicks, CEO/Principal
  • Dr. Lindsey Moore, High School Principal
  • Staff Developer- Mrs. Audrey Ramsey
  • Director of Student Affairs-Mr. James Mack

Office Staff

  • Secretary- Mrs. Vera McFadden
  • Assistant Secretary – Mrs. Sandra Davis
  • Data Manager- Mrs. Kendra Every
Pre-Kindergarten Teachers
  • Mr. Clarence Octave
  • Mrs. Andree Baham-Johnson
  • Ms. Janelle Ballard
  • Mrs. Jhana Palmer
Pre-Kindergarten Paraprofessionals
  • Ms. Janet Carter
  • Ms. Amanda Roberts
  • Mrs. Sherry Randall
  • Mrs. Betty Murray
Kindergarten Teachers
  • Mrs. Patrice Arceneaux
  • Mrs. Linda Quintal
  • Mrs. Karen Ott
  • Mrs. Paula Mirabin
Kindergarten Paraprofessionals
  • Mrs. Rochell Brown
  • Mrs. Roxanne Martin
  • Ms. Starr Hartley
  • Mrs. Sylvia Hilliard
First Grade
  • Mrs. Rianna Lewis
  • Mrs. Bertha Bryant
  • Mr. Darius Short
Second Grade
  • Mrs. Karen Taylor
  • Mrs. Deborah Leach
  • Mrs. Sherece Williams
Third Grade
  • Mrs. Dian Johnson
  • Ms. Marianne Lemle
  • Ms. Domika Smith
Fourth Grade
  • Mr. Wheeler Moorman
  • Mr. Herbert Bean
  • Mrs. Sylvia Barabino
Fifth Grade
  • Mrs. Marilyn Williams
  • Mrs. Breeda Thompson
  • Ms. Tracey Johnson
Sixth Grade
  • Mrs. Kim Hamilton
  • Mrs. Tonya Dupree
Seventh Grade
  • Ms. Nikia Dillard
  • Ms. Darlene Johnson
Eight Grade
  • Mrs. Brenell Stallworth
  • Mr. Eric Johnson
Physical Education-Elementary
  • Coach Enos Hicks
HIGH SCHOOL
ELA
  • Ms. Joyce Chapital
Mathematics
  • Ms. Mary Thompson
Social Studies
  • Mr.Keith Theyard
World History/ACT Prep
  • Mr. David Harris
Science/Mathematics
  • Mr. Albert Robinson
Spanish
  • Mrs. Barbara Bell
Science
  • Mrs. Michelle Walker
Technology
  • Ms. Gail Kimble
  • Ms. Ashley Elum
High School Physical Education
  • Coach Nakia James
Guidance Counselor
  • Mrs. Donnis Ringstaff, MA, LPC, NCC, BCPC
Comer Facilitator/Technology
  • Ms. Idrianne Lewis
Special Education
  • Mrs. Monja Kelson – Coordinator Gifted Teacher
  • Mrs. Andrea Collins-Rollins
  • Mrs. Adrena Linnes
  • Mrs. Velva Rabb
  • Mr. Gregory Downs – Para
  • Ms. Kristie Ferrouillet – Para
  • Ms. Carolyn Jones – Para
  • Mr. Zedric Jones – Para
  • Ms. Virginia White – Para
  • Mr. Kristopher Collins – Para
Interventionists
  • Ms. Brandi Charlot
  • Mr. Gregory Hammond
  • Ms. Jennifer Thompson
  • Mr. Carl Merricks
  • Mrs. JoAnn Ricard
  • Ms. Corey Tony
  • Ms. Ashley Johnson
Career Coach
  • Ms. Rosalinde Russ
Social Worker
  • Mrs. Sheila Seals – Office
Nurse
  • Mrs. Sabrina Pearl – Office
Substitute Teachers
  • Ms. Linda Moore
  • Ms. Sharon Merricks
Parent Liaison
  • Ms. Jayda Cabbell
Academic Coach
  • Mrs. Audrey McCall
Librarian
  • Ms. Gertrude Romero
Art Department
  • Mrs. Amelie Prescott
Music Department
  • Ms. Yvonne Hitts (Vocal)
  • Mr. Charles Brooks (Instrumental)
  • Mr. Darryl Person (Instrumental)
  • Mr. David Harris
Crossing Guard/ Hall Monitor
  • Mr. Thomas Algere’
  • Mrs. Yvonne Long
Bus/Hall Monitor
  • Ms. Pamela Hutchinson
  • Mrs. Marilyn Williams
  • Mrs. Iris Ponson
  • Ms. Jane Tureaud
Maintenance
  • Mr. Joe Billingsley
  • Mr. Jefferey Taylor
  • Mr. Brad Anderson
  • Mr. Joseph Edwards
  • Mr. Danial Gibson
  • Mr. Kerry Pierre
  • Mrs. Rhonda Row
Food Service
  • Mrs. Angela May
  • Mrs. Carmen Duplessis
  • Ms. Renetta Green
  • Ms. Carietha Kirk
  • Ms. Jennifer Lewis
  • Mrs. Kim Raymond
  • Mrs. Marilyn Ross
Dr. Doris Roche'-Hicks